Venue Transfers in Bankruptcy Court - Kennedy Law, P.C.
[…] Remember Enron? Much discussion was made of forum shopping by the subsidiary filing in New York allowing the parent and numerous other subsidiaries and affiliates to file there.  You or your company may be sued by a chapter 11 debtor in an adversary proceeding in a remote district (or division)—one you never dreamed possible.  Does the federal standard above allow you to transfer the adversary proceeding to another district or division?

Perhaps, with some caveats.  Venue in bankruptcy cases is governed by sections 1408 through 1412 of title 28.   Section 1409 provides as follows:  “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”  Thus, an adversary proceeding may be commenced in the bankruptcy court where the bankruptcy case is administered.